PRIVACY POLICY

1. Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is protected. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”) under the laws of Malaysia.

2. Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to www.woodmalaysia.com.my (“the Site”) and to personal data collected about you by WoodMalaysia (“we”, “us” or “our”). WoodMalaysia is a site operated by KP KHOO ENTERPRISE @LovelyTeik. By using the Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with any term of this policy, please do not use the Site.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time by posting the updated version here on the Site. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

3. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit the Site, we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about your use of the Site. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored on your computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing your browsing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but if you do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on our Site.

4. Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer including the use of Personal Data for direct marketing.

5. Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal data you provide to us against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing

The Site may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you visit.

6. Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

As a WoodMalaysia customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you apply to us and / or make purchase with us for a service and / or product. If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to supply goods to you.

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Malaysia and are as set out in this PICS. You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for our marketing purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time. We may disclose and transfer (whether in Malaysia or abroad) to our agents or contractors or associate partners under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us and to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), to use, hold, process or retain such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above on our behalf.

7. Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

The address is as follows:
Email Address: kpkhoo48@live.com

WOODMALAYSIA@LovelyTeik copyright. JUNE 2019.

%d bloggers like this: